Shavkat Mirziyoyev urges officials to raise the quality of roads
3859 July 1, 2019 Print Download (PDF 431 Kb)
The head of state examined the new highway that runs through the territory of the Kibray and Yukorichirchik districts of the Tashkent region.
The construction of the motor road of more than 19 kilometers long is carried out in three stages, the officials reported to the President. The 12-kilometer stretch of road, which includes a bridge over the Chirchik River, has now been completed.
As you may know, the existing highway connecting Tashkent with the Charvak resort zone is overloaded. Traffic jams are quite frequent during the tourist season. The new road will take on most of this load, reduce the distance, and as a result, getting to the resort areas will become easier and faster.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed the need to continue road construction with an eye to quality, train competent personnel to ensure excellence of work. The head of our state recommended that German experience be implemented in the activities of the Tashkent Institute of Design, Construction and Operation of Roads, that local colleges for training middle-level specialists be established.