Prospects for Bukhara region outlined
1570 August 25, 2020 Print Download (PDF 20 Kb)
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting at Bukhara International Airport with senior executives.
Issues of socio-economic development of the region, ensuring employment in the current difficult circumstances, reducing poverty, restoring sectors of the economy affected by the pandemic were discussed in detail.
"Deep analysis and effective solution to problems of youth and women in the regions remain one of the most important issues on the agenda today. Our goal is to provide people with decent living conditions", the Head of the state suggested.
7 thousand out of the 8 thousand citizens who returned to Bukhara region from abroad during the pandemic have already been employed. Officials have been given appropriate instructions for consistently addressing employment issues.
Special attention was paid to the investment projects and exports.
In particular, 571 investment projects are due for implementation in Bukhara region this year, with the creation of 14 thousand jobs.
Exports are expected to reach $184 million by the end of the year.
Like other parts of the country, Bukhara has turned into a huge construction site. 700 objects are being built in the regional center alone.
At the meeting, it was noted that the main purpose is to accelerate the large-scale reforms launched in Bukhara.
Officials reported on the ongoing and planned work on the issues discussed, and were given additional directives on the timely and effective execution of tasks.
Following the meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has departed for Tashkent.