The Government of Republic of Uzbekistan and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a Loan Agreement No.4174-UZB on March 25, 2022 to finance the National Road Development Project and intend to apply a portion of the proceeds of this loan for consulting services on internal audit to be procured under this project. The Road Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan through Project Management Unit (the Client) requires a quarterly internal audit to be conducted by an independent firm of auditors (Auditor) to add the value and improve the organization's activities. This service covers 3 years' period.
The basic responsibilities of the Auditor are, but not limited to the following: (i) Reviewing the reliability and integrity of financial and operating information and examine the effectiveness of the means used to identify, measure, classify, and to report such information; (ii) Gauging the effectiveness and impact of systems to comply with policies and procedures; (iii) Reviewing the existing system for safeguarding the assets and, if necessary, verifying the existence of such assets; (iv) Assessment of the economy and efficiency with which the resources are employed; further identification the conditions, which would prevent the economical use of resources.
The Committee for Roads under the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan now invites eligible consulting firms (Consultants) to express their interest in providing the internal audit services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the services.
The shortlisting criteria are as follows:
I. Management Competence. Capabilities and skills in quality control, coordination of project management, as well as management approach and methodology of the Consultant (Max Score=15);
II. Technical Competence. General and similar work experience of the Consultant (Max Score=70);
III. Geographic Competence. Work experience in Uzbekistan and CIS countries, as well as availability local office in order to ensure a permanent presence of the Consultant (Max Score=15).
More details on the services are provided in the TOR attached to Consulting Services Recruitment Notice (CSRN) at ADB's Consultant Management System (CMS).
Consultants may submit their Expression of Interests (EOI) as an individual firm or in association in the form of a joint venture or sub-consultancy. All the members of the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire assignment. However, the experience of sub-consultant will not be considered while short-listing.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Least-cost selection (LCS) method set out in the Procurement Regulations for ADB Borrowers (Goods, Works, Nonconsulting and Consulting Services), 2017.
EOI shall be submitted through ADB's CMS (www.cms.adb.org) as directed in the CSRN (www.csrn.adb.org) until December 28, 2022.
As part of the EOI, the consultant should include the information of the consulting firm in ADB CSRN.
Additional information can be obtained at the address below: