President visits IT Park in Tashkent
991 November 20, 2019 Print Download (PDF 228 Kb)
On November 20, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the IT Park in Mirzo Ulugbek district of Tashkent.
The IT Park is organized by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan and Software Technology Parks of India under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology within the framework of implementation of the agreements reached during the state visit of the Head of the state to this country in 2018.
Measures for organizing the activities of the IT Park are identified by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan of January 10, 2019, its directorate has been created. In July this year, the first complex was put into operation in the allotted territory.
The Head of the state got acquainted with conditions created here.
There are incubation and acceleration programs to support promising startup projects in the innovative town, all amenities are created for specialists. Currently, the first projects are being implemented in areas such as information technologies, financial technologies, e-commerce, e-education, biotechnology.
For example, outsourcing provides technological services to transport companies, cafes and pizzerias operating in the United States. IT Park's services attract the attention of foreign customers due to the availability and high quality.
"The sustainability of our economy, the quality and effective work of all areas, the convenience of life of the population depend on information technologies. Therefore, it is necessary to create even greater opportunities for this area, the necessary infrastructure, stimulate specialists, educate capable youth", said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Enterprises registered as residents of the IT Park are exempted from paying taxes and customs duties until January 1, 2028. This, being a great help for specialists in the field, strengthens interest in the technology park. In a short time, the number of its residents exceeded 300.
In the future, it is planned to expand the conditions for participants by building IT offices, a business center, a hotel and other facilities on seven lots on the territory of the IT Park.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev laid the symbolic first stone for the IT Park's new stage construction.
It is planned that the annual volume of production produced here will exceed 10 million USD in 2020 and reach 100 million USD in 2025. The total project cost is 150 million USD.
The Head of the state talked with specialists working in the IT Park.
"Today, Uzbekistan declares itself in all areas. Our timely attention to information technologies gives good results. One software product is already a great help to the state, for eradicating corruption, red tape, and creating amenities for people. Remember, your work is very important", the President said.