Shavkat Mirziyoyev: deceiving the President is treason against the Motherland
955 March 14, 2020 Print Download (PDF 20 Kb)
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev holds a meeting in Urgench with participation of khokims of Khorezm region and districts, deputies of local councils, heads of state and public organizations, entrepreneurs and intelligentsia.
"We are developing our reforms in order to improve the life of people, on the basis of dialogue, in consultation with people. I came to Khorezm to talk about what problems concern the local population. Therefore, it will be more productive if you raise questions. We found ourselves in the position in which we are, due to a lie, the tradition of speaking high-sounding words. Deceiving the President is treason against the Motherland", said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Low pace of development of the region was criticized. The volume of gross regional product per capita is 1.5 times, and the volume of industrial production and provision of services is 2 times lower than the national average. In the region, 58 thousand families are in low financial situation, of which 856 live below the poverty. Many left for abroad to work. All this requires the creation of 200 thousand jobs in Khorezm.
The Head of the state noted that the main goal is to involve people in entrepreneurship, create new enterprises and jobs, and achieve sharp reduction in poverty through this.
The need for accelerated development of entrepreneurship in districts and cities, transformation of banks into a "factory of projects" was noted. Instructions were given on organizing production and service facilities on the basis of 2.5 thousand empty buildings, implementing new projects in Khazorasp free economic zone.
The state of provision of paid services in rural areas has also been criticized. It was noted that the volume of services in villages is 10-14 times less than in the city of Urgench. It is necessary to significantly increase the number of such facilities.